Connecting...

NZ time:
W1siziisijiwmtkvmduvmdcvmdivmtqvntcvodg0l3jlc2lkzw5jzs12axnhlw1pbiaomskuanbnil0swyjwiiwidgh1bwiilciymdawedqwmcmixv0

Residence Visas

Back to Visas

Residence Visas

Whilst it’s great to be able to visit, study or work here, for many people the goal is to live here permanently. New Zealand is a great place to bring up a family. See our virtual tour of NZ here. But wherever you decide to call home, these are some of the ways to achieve residency.


Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa

This visa is for migrants who have readily transferable skills and experience. You need to be under 56 years old, be of good health and character and meet English requirements. Your partner and dependent children can be included in this visa.

This is a two-stage process whereby we first need to send an Expression of Interest (EOI) to Immigration NZ, telling them about your working background and qualifications.

A number of points are allocated to your assessment by an immigration officer, across factors such as age, length of work experience, level of qualifications, if you have worked in NZ and where you intend to live. The current required level is 160 points to be Invited to Apply (ITA) for residency.

A residency application is then sent.


Long Term Skill Shortage List Resident Visa

If you currently hold a Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa and have been working in NZ for 2 years in a job that is on that list, have ongoing employment and your salary is at least $45,000 per year you can apply for this visa. Partners and dependent children aged 24 and under can be included.


Talent (Accredited Employer) Residence Visa

If you currently hold a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa and have worked in NZ for an accredited employer for more than two years, with a base salary of $55,000 or more, you can apply for this visa. Partners and dependent children aged 24 and under can be included.